ARCHIVES

ARCHIVES

1 In 1999 the Lynnsport Shield was replaced by the Martin Trophy and re-assigned to the (outdoor) EACF AC Club Champions Tournament.
2 A pair of similar trophies, until winter 2010-11 with one for each player in a winning doubles pair, but since then split between winners on different days.
3 A pair of similar trophies, one for each player in the winning pair in doubles or progressive doubles.
4 Progressive Doubles.
Year Albert
Lawrence
Trophy
Lynnsport
Shield1
Cornelius Cup Millennium Cup Michael
Percival
Trophy
Soham
Trophy2
MCP Mallets
Shield
Belgian Cup Rose
Bowl
Inter-
Counties
Cup
Presented
by:
Gaye Lawrence EACF Don Cornelius Nigel Gray Mike Percival Mike Percival Mike Percival anon   anon
   
1991 Ansell Trust Colworth                
1992 not contested not contested                
1993 Ipswich Ansell Trust                
1994 Chelmsford Letchworth                
1995 Daystarke Letchworth                
1996 Letchworth Daystarke                
1997 Daystarke Clarkeford                
1998 Daystarke Clarkeford Letchworth              
    Martin Trophy3                
Presented by: Claire Heritage                
   
               
1999 Ipswich Northampton Norwich              
2000 Ipswich St. Albans Bottisham St. Albans            
2001 Northampton Northampton Ipswich Northampton            
2002 St. Albans Northampton St. Albans Northampton Letchworth Bottisham        
2003 Chelmsford Ipswich not contested Letchworth Ipswich St. Albans        
2004 Downham Mkt St. Albans Colchester Northampton St. Albans Hunstanton        
2005 St. Albans St. Albans Hunstanton Hunstanton not contested Wells-On-Sea        
2006 not contested St. Albans Chelsworth Colchester Colchester Wells-On-Sea        
2007 not contested Ipswich Letchworth Northampton St. Albans St. Albans        
2008 not contested Hunstanton Newport Letchworth Hunstanton Ipswich        
2009 not contested Hunstanton Peterborough Letchworth Letchworth Ipswich Hunstanton      
2010 not contested Hunstanton Colchester Hunstanton Hunstanton Hunstanton Hunstanton St. Alswich    
2011 Letchworth Hunstanton Ipswich Hunstanton St. Albans Hunstanton? Letchworth Hunstanton    
2012 Hunstanton Hunstanton Ipswich Bygrave Colchester Letchworth
Colchester
Colchester Letchworth    
2013 Colchester Colchester Bygrave Colchester Ipswich Colchester Pinchbeck   Peterborough  
2014 not contested Debbie Lines,
Peter Ross4
St. Albans Colchester Hunstanton Peterborough
Letchworth
Hunstanton Colchester Letchworth Cambridgeshire
2015 Colchester Terry Mahoney,
Roly Iddison
St. Albans Hunstanton Hunstanton Bygrave,
St. Albans
Bygrave Hunstanton Pinchbeck Hertfordshire
2016 not contested Jeff Race,
Georgeen Hemming
Colstanton Hunstanton Hunstanton Bygrave,
Letchworth
Hunstanton Hunstanton Hunstanton Norfolk (Jan)
Norfolk (Oct)
2017 Hunstanton Jeff Race,
Roger Bowman4
Bygrave Bygrave Hunstanton Bygrave,
Hunstanton
Bygrave Bygrave Bygrave Cambridgeshire
2018 Letchworth Terry Mahoney,
Jonathan Toye
Hunstanton Letchworth   Bygrave Hunstanton   The Peelers Hertfordshire
2019 R & T Jeff Race,
Heather Bennett
South Ockenden South Ockenden   Letchworth   P & R    

Club and Team Abbreviations:

Ansell Trust
Cliff Jones/Kevin Wells
Clarkeford
Chris Clarke/Robert Fulford
Colstanton
Colchester/Hunstanton
Daystarke
Paul Day/Chris Clarke
Ipsnor
Ipswich/Norwich
Letchwich Market
Letchworth/Ipswich/Downham Market
Norips
Norwich/Ipswich
P & R
Nigel Polhill/Jeff Race
Peelers
Nick Mounfield/Jeff Race
R & T
Richard Smith/Terrey Sparks
St. Alswich
St. Albans/Ipswich

See also:

Indoor events and winners
The history of the indoor carpet