ARCHIVES

ARCHIVES

Ickworth Hall

Year Winners Runners Up 3rd & 4th Teams
1986 Sponsors: Green King/Moet & Chandon/Peatling & Cawdron
Newport
(John Hobbs & John Farley)
Ipswich Werrington, Felixstowe
1987 Sponsors: Green King/Moet & Chandon
Newport
(John Hobbs & John Farley)
Thos. Cook Colchester, Cambridge
1988 Sponsors: Moet & Chandon
Felixstowe
(Bob Sutherland & Brian Jones)
Watford Ipswich, Bury St. Edmunds
  Bury St. Edmunds Shield
1989 Bury St. Edmunds
(Robert Bawdon & Bryn Lewis)
Newport Werrington, Bedford Modern School
1990 Colworth
(Trevor Wilkins & Steve Jones)
Cambridge Norwich, S.E. Essex
1991 Aldeburgh
(Celia Pearce & Richard Kimmerling)
Norwich Letchworth, Colworth
1992 Meldreth
(John Smith & Chris van Essen)
Bury St. Edmunds Norwich, Cromer
1993 Newport
(John Rusted & Roddy Kesterton)
Chelmsford Letchworth, Cromer
1994 Norwich
(Terrey Sparks & John Read)
Letchworth Hunstanton, Newport
1995 Newport
(Dennis Saville & Bill Tapper)
Bury St. Edmunds Cambridge, Wrest Park
1996 St. Albans
(Chris Frost & Andrew Apps)
Newport Norwich, Meldreth
1997 Newport
(Bill Tapper & Fiske Warren)
Bury St. Edmunds Downham Market, Wells-on-Sea
1998 Colchester
(Ron Harris & Paul Strover)
Bottisham Wells-on-Sea, Letchworth
1999 Downham Market
(Jonathan Toye & Ian Thompson)
Newport Bury St. Edmunds, Meldreth
2000 Ipswich
(Celia Steward & Martin Leach)
Newport Wells-on-Sea, Letchworth
2001 Letchworth
(Robert Staddon & Tudor Hopkins)
Chelmsford Wells-on-Sea, Colworth
2002 Bottisham
(Ken Wheeler & Peter Bransom)
Letchworth Wells-on-Sea, Watford
2003 Bottisham
(Ken Wheeler & Peter Bransom)
Ipswich Wells-on-Sea, Bury St. Edmunds
2004 Downham Market
(Jonathan Toye & Ian Thompson)
Colchester Wells-on-Sea
2005 Downham Market
(Jonathan Toye & Ian Thompson)
Norwich Colchester
2006 Downham Market
(Jonathan Toye & Ian Thompson)
Bury St. Edmunds Meldreth, Colchester
2007 Bury St. Edmunds
(John Robinette & David Bell)
Downham Market [only 2 entrants]
2008-
Tournament discontinued (lack of support)

 

Year Organisers/Managers
1986-
1998
Tom & Judy Anderson
(Colworth/Wrest Park)
1999-
2004
David Hills
(Bottisham)
2005 Terrey Sparks
(Norwich)
2006-
2007
Jonathan Toye
(Downham Market)