ARCHIVES

ARCHIVES

Year The Cecil Strange
Memorial Cup

donated by
Don & Faith Gaunt
Runner Up The Hetherington
Plate

donated by
Pat Hetherington
Best Junior Venue Manager
1988 Chris Clarke
(Colchester)
Robert Fulford
(Colchester)
Simon Williams
(Ireland)
  Colchester Pat Hetherington
1989 Duncan Reeve
(Hunstanton)
David Maugham
(Bowdon)
Russell Collighan
(Southport)
David Maugham
(Bowdon)
" "
1990 Chris Clarke
(Colchester)
Ian Burridge
(Colchester)
David Maugham
(Bowdon)
[not awarded] " Richard Hilditch
1991 Robert Fulford
(Colchester)
Stephen Mulliner
(Surbiton)
Martin French
(Ipswich)
Ian Burridge
(Colchester)
" "
1992 David Maugham
(Bowdon)
Chris Clarke
(Colchester)
David Goacher
(Bristol)
Chris Clarke
(Colchester)
" "
1993 Robert Fulford
(Colchester)
" David Maugham
(Bowdon)
[discontinued] " "
1994 Mike Taylor
(Australia)
David Maugham
(Bowdon)
Chris Clarke
(Colchester)
  " "
1995 Robert Fulford
(Colchester)
" "   " "
1996 " Chris Clarke
(Colchester)
Lewis Palmer
(Ipswich)
  Hunstanton "
1997 Steve Comish
(Ipswich)
Keith Aiton
(Nottingham)
David Goacher
(Bristol)
  Wrest Park "
1998 David Maugham
(Bowdon)
Robert Fulford
(Colchester)
David Openshaw
(Roehampton)
  Colchester "
1999 " Stephen Mulliner
(Surbiton)
Chris Clarke
(Colchester)
  Hunstanton "
2000 " Phil Cordingley
(Hampstead Heath)
Jeremy Dyer
(Surbiton)
  Wrest Park "
2001 " Dave Kibble
(Bristol)
Tim Wilkins
(Surbiton)
  Colchester "
2002 " Jeremy Dyer
(Surbiton)
Jeff Dawson
(Woking)
  Hunstanton "
2003 John Gibbons
(St. Albans)
David Maugham
(Bowdon)
Robin Brown
(Blewbury)
  Wrest Park "
2004 Robert Fulford
(Colchester)
David Goacher
(Bristol)
Keith Aiton
(Nottingham)
  Colchester "
2005 " Keith Aiton
(Nottingham)
Lionel Tibble
(Northampton)
  Hunstanton "
2006 " David Maugham
(Bowdon)
Jeff Dawson
(Woking)
  Wrest Park "
2007 David Maugham
(Bowdon)
Robert Fulford
(Colchester)
Ailsa Lines
(Nottingham)
  Colchester "
2008 " Jeff Dawson
(Woking)
Stephen Mulliner
(Surbiton)
  Hunstanton "
2009 " Keith Aiton
(Nottingham)
Martin French
(Ipswich)
  Wrest Park David Maugham
2010 " Mark Avery
(Ipswich)
Rutger Beijderwellen
(Sussex County)
  Colchester "
2011 " Ian Burridge
(Colchester)
Gabrielle Higgins
(Hurlingham)
  Hunstanton "
2012 *Keith Aiton
(Nottingham)
*David Maugham
(Bowdon)
*Shared between
Richard M Smith &
Robert Wilkinson
  Wrest Park "
2013 Robert Fulford
(Colchester)
Rutger Beijderwellen
(Sussex County)
Richard M Smith
(Bristol)
  Colchester Robert Fulford
2014 David Maugham
(Bowdon)
Stephen Mulliner
(Surbiton)
Jack Wicks
(Colchester)
  Hunstanton David Maugham
2015 Ian Burridge
(Colchester)
Robert Wilkinson
(Bristol)
Phil Scarr
(Middlesbrough)
  Wrest Park "
2016 - - -   [cancelled] -
2017 Robert Fulford
(Colchester)
David Maugham
(Bowdon)
Miranda Chapman
(Nottingham)
  Colchester Robert Fulford
2018 David Maugham
(Bowdon)
Jose Riva
(Spain)
Mark Suter
(Cheltenham)
  Wrest Park David Maugham
2019         Colchester tba

*The 2012 finals were abandoned after heavy rain. The remaining 3 games out of the best-of-5 final between Keith Aiton and David Maugham were played as the first 3 games of the Northern final a month later at Bowdon.


For further details of the results in this competition see the Croquet Records Site.