ARCHIVES

ARCHIVES

Inter-Counties results
by year:


AC Association Croquet

The Inter-Counties Championship is a national team competition sponsored by the Croquet Association.
Counties from the EACF region that participate in it are shown below in bold red.

Division 1

Winner: Nottinghamshire

Results vs.: Notts Surrey Lancs Essex Che-
shire
Herts Som-
erset
Middx Sussex Glam-
organ
CI MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Nottinghamshire   2-1 1-2 2-1 1-2 3-0 0-3 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0 7 21
Surrey 1-2   3-0 2-1 2-1 1-2 2-1 1-2 3-0 2-1 2-1 7 19
Lancashire 2-1 0-3   1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 7 19
Essex 1-2 1-2 2-1   2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 1-2 2-1 7 17
Cheshire 2-1 1-2 2-1 1-2   2-1 3-0 1-2 1-2 3-0 3-0 6 19
Hertfordshire 0-3 2-1 1-2 1-2 1-2   2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 6 16
Somerset 3-0 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2   2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 5 15
Middlesex 0-3 2-1 0-3 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-2   2-1 2-1 2-1 5 13
Sussex 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-2 1-2   3-0 2-1 3 12
Glamorgan 0-3 1-2 0-3 2-1 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 0-3   2-1 2 7
Channel Islands 0-3 1-2 0-3 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2   0 7
Relegated to Division 2 for next year
Division 2

Winner: Yorkshire

Results vs.: Yorks Gloucs Berks Dorset Suffolk Beds Hants Oxon War-
wicks
Wilts Kent MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Dorset 1-2 1-2 2-1   2-1 1-2 3-0 3-0 2-1 1-2 2-1 6 18
Suffolk 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-2   2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 6 13
Bedfordshire 1-2 0-3 0-3 2-1 1-2   2-1 3-0 0-3 2-1 3-0 5 14
Hampshire 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2   2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 4 15
Oxfordshire 2-1 0-3 2-1 0-3 1-2 0-3 1-2   1-2 2-1 2-1 4 11
Warwickshire 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2 3-0 1-2 2-1   2-1 0-3 3 12
Wiltshire 1-2 1-2 0-3 2-1 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2   3-0 2 11
Kent 1-2 0-3 2-1 1-2 1-2 0-3 0-3 1-2 3-0 0-3   2 9

Note: the 11th county is Bedfordshire, after winning a play-off match 3-0 against Shropshire on 12th March.

Teams
Bedfordshire: Bryan Harral (C), Tom Anderson, John Bevington, Tim Brewer, George Collin, David Marsh, Geoff Strutt, Jon Watson, David Woolley
Essex: Michael Heap (C), Chris Clarke, Jonathan Hills, Debbie Lines, Nick Steiner, Rich Waterman, Jack Wicks
Hertfordshire: Simon Hathrell (C), Brian Havill, Duncan Hector, Nick Mounfield, Richard M Smith, David Tutt
Suffolk: Philip Eardley (C), Mark Avery, Mick Belcham, Chris Farthing, Martin Leach, Simon Mew, Anthony Miller