ARCHIVES

ARCHIVES

Inter-Counties results
by year:


AC Association Croquet

The Inter-Counties Championship is a national team competition sponsored by the Croquet Association.
Counties from the EACF region that participate in it are shown below in bold red.

2014 saw another rather damp but still enjoyable 100th Inter-Counties tournament with rain on three of the four days and some courts at Southwick showing signs of water-logging.

In Division 1 perhaps the most striking change in fortunes was for Hertfordshire, who were actually in first place with 5/6 match wins after two full days of play, including a win over the strong Somerset team, and who then proceeded to lose their next four matches 0-3 and in the end only avoided relegation by a narrow margin. So Hertfordshire and Suffolk remain in Division 1 for next year.

In Division 2 both Essex and Bedfordshire did quite well, both ending on 5/10 match wins, but both just failed to get into the promotion zone so remain in Division 2 for 2015. However, no team could match the performance of Middlesex who managed not only 10/10 match wins but an all-time record 28/30 game wins.

Division 1

Winner: Glamorgan

Results vs.: Glam-
organ
Surrey Som-
erset
Che-
shire
Notts Suffolk Gloucs Herts CI Lancs Yorks MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Glamorgan   2-1 1-2 3-0 2-1 0-3 2-1 3-0 3-0 3-0 2-1 8 21
Surrey 1-2   2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 1-2 3-0 2-1 1-2 2-1 7 18
Somerset 2-1 1-2   2-1 1-2 1-2 3-0 1-2 3-0 3-0 3-0 6 20
Cheshire 0-3 1-2 1-2   3-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 1-2 3-0 2-1 6 19
Nottinghamshire 1-2 1-2 2-1 0-3   2-1 1-2 3-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 6 16
Suffolk 3-0 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-2   2-1 2-1 1-2 1-2 2-1 5 16
Gloucestershire 1-2 2-1 0-3 0-3 2-1 1-2   1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 5 13
Hertfordshire 0-3 0-3 2-1 0-3 0-3 1-2 2-1   2-1 2-1 3-0 5 12
Channel Islands 0-3 1-2 0-3 2-1 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-2   3-0 2-1 4 13
Lancashire 0-3 2-1 0-3 0-3 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-2 0-3   3-0 3 10
Yorkshire 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 0-3   0 7
Relegated to Division 2 for next year
Division 2

Winner: Middlesex

Results vs.: Middx Berks
/Oxon
Sussex Essex Beds Kent War-
wicks
Hants Dorset Shrop-
shire
Wilts MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Essex 1-2 1-2 1-2   2-1 3-0 1-2 0-3 3-0 2-1 3-0 5 17
Bedfordshire 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2   1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 5 16
Kent 0-3 0-3 1-2 0-3 2-1   2-1 2-1 1-2 2-1 3-0 5 13
Warwickshire 0-3 0-3 0-3 2-1 1-2 1-2   1-2 2-1 3-0 2-1 4 12
Hampshire 0-3 0-3 2-1 3-0 1-2 1-2 2-1   1-2 2-1 not played 4 12
Dorset 0-3 0-3 1-2 0-3 1-2 2-1 1-2 2-1   1-2 2-1 3 10
Shropshire 0-3 0-3 2-1 1-2 0-3 1-2 0-3 1-2 2-1   2-1 3 9
Wiltshire 1-2 0-3 1-2 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-2 not played 1-2 1-2   0 5
Teams
Bedfordshire: Tom Anderson, John Bevington, Tim Brewer, Howard Bottomley, George Collin, Bryan Harral, David Marsh, Terry Mahoney, Jon Watson
Essex: Michael Heap (C), Robert Fulford, Susan Fulford, Debbie Lines, Nick Steiner, Jack Wicks
Hertfordshire: Nick Mounfield (C), Simon Hathrell, Duncan Hector, Ian Mantle, Jon Palin, Ian Parkinson, Richard M Smith
Suffolk: Steve Comish (C), Mark Avery, Phil Eardley, Chris Farthing, Martin Leach, Mick Belcham, Martin French, Danny Palmer

 

See also:

2014 Anderson Shield